Newcomers and Veterans: Oscar Nominations 2018

January 23, 2018

The Oscar nominations have been announced. Watch our highlights of newcomers and veterans.

 

Complete ballot:

Best Picture:

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role:

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Cinematography:

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Director:

  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Adapted Screenplay:

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

Original Screenplay:

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Film Editor:

  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editor:

  • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson and Richard King
  • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood

Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Documentary Short Subject:

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Live Action Short Film:

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Animated Short Film:

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Animated Feature Film:

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Original Score:

  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song:

  • “Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren and Common
  • “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul