2018 Voice Arts Awards by SOVAS Recap: Red Carpet and Winners

November 19, 2018

Last night, Ovation covered the biggest night for the voice acting community. The Society of Voice Arts and Sciences (SOVAS) hosted its 5th Annual Voice Arts Awards at Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, CA. Voiceover nominees for categories such as audiobook narration; TV, film, and web narration; motion picture animation; TV animation; radio promo; and video game character walked under bright lights on the red carpet. During the red carpet arrivals, we got to talk to honoree Sigourney Weaver (stay tuned to see what she had to say about voice acting!).

Among the awards presenters were David Oyelowo (Selma), Deborah Cox, Sarunas Jackson (HBO “Insecure”), and Bob Bergen (Voice of Porky Pig).

Sigourney Weaver received the Voice Arts Icon Award. Rosario Dawson received the Environmental Voice Arts Award. Van Jones received the Muhammad Ali Voice of Humanity Honor. 

 

Congratulations to the nominees and those who took home the gold! Here’s a list of Voice Arts Awards winners:

 

Outstanding Promo TV or Web, Best Voiceover:

JET WALKER for Nowhere Boys — Universal Kids

 

Outstanding Promo Campaign TV or Web, Best Voiceover:

JASON LINERE WHITE for Fox Sports Big East Tournament 2018

 

Outstanding Promo Demo Reel, Best Voiceover:

DAVE FENNOY

 

Audiobook Narration Biography, Best Voiceover:

KEVIN KENERLY for “Nobody Knows My Name” by James Baldwin

 

Outstanding Commercial TV or Web, Best Voiceover:

BRUCE BARKER for Centrepoint “Unleash Greed

 

Outstanding Commercial Campaign, TV or Web, Best Voiceover:

ALISON FREED for Smoothie King

 

Audiobook Narration, Crime & Thriller, Best Voiceover:

CHRISTINA DELAINE for LoveMurder by Saul Black, and

STEVEN WEBER for Don’t Let Go by Harlan Coben

 

Outstanding Movie Trailer, Best Voiceover:

PETE GUSTIN for Uncle Drew

 

Audiobook Narration, Classics, Best Voiceover:

CHRIS MACDONNELL for The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

 

Audiobook Narration, Fiction, Best Voiceover:

SASKIA MAARLEVELD for The Indigo Girl by Natasha Boyd

 

Outstanding Narration in TV, Film or Web, Best Voiceover:

DOGEN EYELER for Scooby-Doo! Mystery Cases The Case of the Party Mayhem WB Kids

 

Best Voiceover, Outstanding Narration Demo Reel:

JODI KRANGLE

 

Best Spanish Voiceover, Outstanding Commercial TV or Radio:

VERÓNICA LÓPEZ TREVIÑO for Mazda “Drive Together” Campaign

 

Best Spanish Voiceover, Outstanding Commercial Demo Reel:

ADRIANA SERNA

 

Outstanding Promo, Best Spanish Voiceover:

ROBERTO SANCHEZ for Superseries Telemundo

 

Outstanding Promo Demo Reel, Best Spanish Voiceover:

JUANA PLATA

 

Best Voiceover for Audiobook Narration, Fantasy:

DEREK PERKINS for The Society of the Sword Trilogy by Duncan M. Hamilton

 

Best Voiceover, Audiobook Narration, Mystery:

CASSANDRA CAMPBELL for The Night Child by Anna Quinn

 

Best Voiceover, Audiobook Narration, Science Fiction:

BAHNI TURPIN for Borne by Jeff VanderMeer

 

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling, Best Performance:

KABIR SINGH for The Mastery of Skills

 

Outstanding Consumer Sales Video, Best Voiceover:

MARIA PENDOLINO for Avisare Explainer Video

 

Best Voiceover, Outstanding E-Learning:

MICHAEL KING for Netflix How To: Hiding Titles from Viewing History

 

Audiobook Narration, Faith-Based or Metaphysical, Best Voiceover:

JANEY SEYMOUR, JOE LANDO & KATIE FLYNN for The Road Ahead by Jane Seymour

 

Audiobook Narration, Short Story Anthology, Best Voiceover:

CAST OF PREDATOR: IF IT BLEEDS by Bryan Thomas Schmidt

 

Audiobook Narration, Teen, Best Voiceover:

DEREK PERKINS for Fatemarked: The Fatemarked Epic, Book 1 by David Estes

 

Audiobook Narration, Business or Education, Best Voiceover:

JULIAN TREASURE for How to Be Heard by Julian Treasure

 

Audiobook Narration, Children (Infant to 12), Best Voiceover:

CAST OF SPIN: THE RUMPELSTILTSKIN MUSICAL by Neil Fishman, Harvey Edelman & David B. Coe

 

Outstanding Motion Picture Animation, Best Voiceover:

HOLLY HUNTER for Incredibles 2

 

Outstanding Animation/Gaming Demo Reel, Best Voiceover:

NADIA AHERN

 

Outstanding TV Animation, Best Voiceover:

JAKE GREEN for The Boss Baby: Back in Business

 

Audiobook Narration, Author Performance, Best Voiceover:

JULIA WHELAN for My Oxford Year

 

Audiobook Narration, Romance, Best Voiceover:

TARA LANGELLA for Crave Me by Cecy Robinson

 

Audiobook Narration, Humor, Best Voiceover:

JEREMY DAUBER for Jewish Comedy by Jeremy Daube

 

Audiobook Narration, Self-Help/Health & Wellness, Best Voiceover:

MARGO TRUEBLOOD for They’ll Never Be The Same: A Parent’s Guide to PTSD in Youth by Michael S. Scheeringa

 

Audiobook Narration, Best Spanish Voiceover:

DANIELA SIERRA for 98 segundos sin sombra by Genoveva Bravo

 

Outstanding Theatrical Movie Trailer, Best Spanish Voiceover:

FABIÁN TORO for Isla de Dos Repúblicas

 

Outstanding PSA, Best Spanish Voiceover:

MEMO SAUCEDA for Tobacco Free Florida

 

Audiobook Narration, History, Best Voiceover:

LEVAR BURTON, ANN DRUYAN, SETH MACFARLANE & NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON for Cosmos by Carl Sagan

 

Audio Engineering, Best Sound Design,:

FRED OLIVEIRA for Society of Virtue — Majestic

 

Outstanding Production, Audiobook:

HARVEY EDELMAN, NEIL FISHMAN, & KHRISTINE HVAM for Spin: The Rumpelstiltskin Musical

 

Outstanding Political Announcement, Image, Best Voiceover:

ANDY BARNETT for Wake Up Nevada – Dean Heller for US Senate 2018

 

Outstanding PSA, TV or Web, Best Voiceover:

TONY PASQUALE for the Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District: “Stormwater Pollution PSA

 

Outstanding Video Game Character, Best Voiceover:

JULIA NORTON for Star Wars: Jedi Challenges

 

Outstanding Radio Promo, Best Voiceover:

RODD HOUSTON for Ain’t Too Proud, the Life & Times of the Temptations

 

Outstanding Radio Commercial, Best Voiceover:

ALISON FREED for Uber, “Get Your Side Hustle On

 

Radio Imaging, Demo Reel, Best Voiceover:

ISSA LOPEZ

 

Radio Imaging, Demo Reel, Best Production:

WEST COAST DEMOS for Kyle Chapple Radio Imaging Demo

 

Outstanding Body of Work, Foreign Language, Best Voiceover:

SYLVIA VILLAGRAN

 

Outstanding Casting:

NATALIE LYON & KEVIN REHER for Coco